PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROWN, The Hon. George
Picture of BROWN, The Hon. George
Collection:
Hunter & Co.
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 009553
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.11.29
Place of Birth: Alloa, Clackmannan, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.05.09 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, publisher
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864) and Quebec (Oct. 1864) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2337 Days (6 years, 4 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1873.12.16 - 1880.05.09 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ontario South, Ontario Unknown 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.12.16 - 1880.05.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)


^



© Library of Parliament