PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HACKETT, The Hon. John Thomas, Q.C., B.C.L.
Picture of HACKETT, The Hon. John Thomas, Q.C., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.06.12
Place of Birth: Stanstead, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.09.15 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3797 Days (10 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1955.07.28 - 1956.09.15 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1955.07.28 - 1956.09.15
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament