PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JAFFER, Rahim, B.Sc.Soc.
Picture of JAFFER,  Rahim, B.Sc.Soc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.12.15
Place of Birth: Kampala, Uganda
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4152 Days (11 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2008.10.13
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2006.02.07 - 2008.11.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East 2002.04.04 - 2004.01.21
National Revenue 2002.04.04 - 2004.07.21
Deputy Prime Minister 2001.12.18 - 2002.04.03
National Revenue 2001.09.18 - 2001.12.17
Asia-Pacific 2001.06.18 - 2001.12.17
Environment 1999.10.08 - 2001.01.04
Industry 1998.06.16 - 1999.10.07

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 1997.06.20 - 1998.06
Privy Council 1997.06.20 - 1998.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Guergis, Helena
(M.P.)
1969.02.19

^



© Library of Parliament