PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEDUC, Joseph Gérard Yves, B.A., LL.B., L.S.P.
Picture of LEDUC,  Joseph Gérard Yves, B.A., LL.B., L.S.P.
© House of Commons 1954
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.09.19
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.01.02 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1470 Days (4 years, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1954.03.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1954.03.22 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)


^



© Library of Parliament