PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PETERSON, The Hon. James Scott (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M., D.C.L.
Picture of PETERSON, The Hon. James Scott (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M., D.C.L.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.07.30
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, barrister and solicitor, lawyer, professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8468 Days (23 years, 2 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Willowdale, Ontario Resignation. To make room for new members within the House of Commons. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Willowdale, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Willowdale, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2007.07.12
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for International Trade 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions) 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic Development 1982.10.01 - 1983.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1982.10.01 - 1983.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1981.10.01 - 1982.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Social Development 1981.10.01 - 1982.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1990.09 - 1991
Industry 1989.02 - 1993

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs 1990.09 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The international aspects of Canadian income taxation.
    Thesis (DCL) -- McGill University, Faculty of Law; 1969. 2 v. (xxxii, 755 l.)

  • Proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act and regulations and explanatory notes relating to the taxation of foreign banks that operate branches in Canada.
    Scarborough, Ont. : Carswell; 2000. 1 v. (various pagings)

  • Revised proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act concerning mortgage investment corporations and investment corporations.
    Scarborough, Ont. : Carswell; 1998. 1 v. (various pagings)


Chapters in Books

  • Economic and political contexts of the US-Canada free trade negotiations.
    In: How to achieve free and fair trade between the United States and Canada. Schoenbaum, Thomas J. and Dorinda G Dallmeyer (eds). Athens, GA : University of Georgia, School of Law, Dean Rusk Center for International and Comparative Law; 1986. p. 49-62.


Articles

  • Canada's foreign tax credit system.
    Canadian Tax Journal. 19:89-98 Mar./Apr. 1971.

  • Canada's new tax treaties.
    Canadian Tax Journal. 23:315-32 July/Aug. 1975.

  • Discover the new CanadExport.
    CanadExport. 23 (10):2 June 1, 2005.

  • It's time to tap China's enormous potential.
    Diplomat & International Canada. 16 (2):21 Mar./Apr. 2005.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Jim Peterson, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1994?]. 46 p.


^



© Library of Parliament