PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUJOLD, The Hon. Joseph Roger Rémi, P.C., C.M., LL.L.
Picture of BUJOLD, The Hon. Joseph Roger Rémi, P.C., C.M., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.10.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Jules de Cascapédia, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Québec-Est, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Regional Development) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1981.10.01 - 1983.09.30

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1983.11.04 - 1984.10.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament