PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEST, John
Picture of BEST,  John

Source: Ron Thorne-Finch (great-grandnephew) Received February 25, 2008
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.07.11
Place of Birth: Geelong, Australia
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.07 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4367 Days (11 years, 11 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dufferin, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Dufferin, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Dufferin, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Dufferin, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1909.12.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1909.12.22 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Mulmur Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government School Trustee For 14 years -
Mulmur Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve For 3 years -
Mulmur Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve For 4 years -
Mulmur Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor For 2 years -

^



© Library of Parliament