PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DISCEPOLA, Nunzio (Nick), B.Sc., M.B.A.
Picture of DISCEPOLA,  Nunzio (Nick), B.Sc., M.B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.11.27
Place of Birth: Voltura Irpina, Avellino, Italy
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.11.21 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Vaudreuil, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1996.02.23 - 1998.07.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kirkland,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1993
Kirkland,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1983 - 1989

^



© Library of Parliament