PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAYER, The Hon. Charles James, P.C., B.Sc.
Picture of MAYER, The Hon. Charles James, P.C., B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.04.21
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lisgar--Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Lisgar--Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Portage--Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Portage--Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Portage--Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for Small Communities and Rural Areas Minister Designate of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Agriculture 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Agriculture 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Grains and Oilseeds) 1987.08.27 - 1993.01.03
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984.09.17 - 1987.08.26

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 1983.07 - 1984.09
Canadian Wheat Board 1981 - 1983

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Priorities and Planning Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic Policy Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament