PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ARMAND, The Hon. Joseph François
Picture of ARMAND, The Hon. Joseph François
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026609
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.12.14
Place of Birth: Rivière-des-Prairies, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.01.01 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Baptized Joseph-Flavien Armand.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12854 Days (35 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1903.01.01 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1903.01.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
16th Battalion, Montreal Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1862 - 1869
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Bellerose, Joseph Hyacinthe
(Senator and M.P.)
1820.07.12 1899.08.13

^



© Library of Parliament