PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANGERS, The Hon. Sir Auguste Réal, P.C.
Picture of ANGERS, The Hon. Sir Auguste Réal, P.C.
Studio:
Men of the Day (Portfolio)
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 003851
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.10.04
Place of Birth: Beauport, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.04.14 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1546 Days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière, Quebec Resigned 1892.12.16 - 1896.06.10 Thompson, John Sparrow David
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Montmorency, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.02.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (Not in Caucus) 1892.12.16 - 1896.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.02.14 - 1880.11.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Agriculture Resignation. Owing to differences with his colleagues on the Manitoba school question. 1894.12.21 - 1895.07.12
Minister of Agriculture 1892.12.07 - 1894.12.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Select Committee on Bill: An Act respecting Insolvency Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1874.10.05 - 1878.04.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montmorency Quebec 1874.10.05 - 1878.04.30
Montmorency Quebec 1874.02.11 - 1874.09.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1874.10.05 - 1878.04.30
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1874.02.11 - 1874.09.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1887.10.29 - 1892.12.04
Attorney General 1876.01.25 - 1878.03.08
Solicitor General 1874.09.22 - 1876.01.25
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Casgrain, Thomas Chase
(M.P.)
1852.07.28 1916.12.29
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament