PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLEAN, The Hon. John
Picture of MCLEAN, The Hon. John

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1846.09.24
Place of Birth: Mount Herbert, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.02.20 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clerk, merchant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9322 Days (25 years, 6 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Souris, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1915.12.03 - 1936.02.20 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
King's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915.12.03 - 1936.02.20
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament