PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NOBLE, Percy Verner
Picture of NOBLE,  Percy Verner
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.12.18
Place of Birth: Shallow Lake, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.06.22 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Mink farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5621 Days (15 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grey--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Shallow Lake,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Shallow Lake,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament