PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BASHA, The Hon. Michael G.
Picture of BASHA, The Hon. Michael G.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.01.20
Place of Birth: Baalbeck, Lebanon
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.11.26 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9431 Days (25 years, 9 months, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
West Coast, Newfoundland and Labrador Resigned Liberal 1951.01.24 - 1976.11.18 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1951.01.24 - 1976.11.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament