PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NICHOLSON, George Brecken
Picture of NICHOLSON,  George Brecken
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.03.17
Place of Birth: Crapaud, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.01.01 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3389 Days (9 years, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Algoma East, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Algoma East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Algoma East, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.01.01
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament