PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOPKINS, Leonard Donald, B.A. (Hons.)
Picture of HOPKINS,  Leonard Donald, B.A. (Hons.)
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.06.12
Place of Birth: Argyle, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2007.02.06 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11529 Days (31 years, 6 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Renfrew, Ontario test Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Renfrew North--Nipissing East, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Renfrew North--Nipissing East, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Renfrew North, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Renfrew North, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regional Development 1990.09 - 1993
Finance Area of responsibility: Financial management 1989.02 - 1990.09
Treasury Board 1988.01.22 - 1988.03
Supply and Services 1987.01.16 - 1988.01.21
National Defence 1984.10.11 - 1987.01.15

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1987.01.16 - 1993.01.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.01.01 - 1997.04.27

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Petawawa Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1963 - 1965
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Len Hopkins, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1990?]. 132 p.


^



© Library of Parliament