PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SISSONS, John Howard, B.A.
Picture of SISSONS,  John Howard, B.A.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.07.14
Place of Birth: Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.07.11 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, judge
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1903 Days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peace River, Alberta Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Peace River, Alberta Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Judge of the far North: the memoirs of Jack Sissons.
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; [c1968]. 190 p.


^



© Library of Parliament