PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRIPP, The Hon. Alfred Ernest, K.C.
Picture of FRIPP, The Hon. Alfred Ernest, K.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.06.29
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.25 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5276 Days (14 years, 5 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1933.12.30 - 1938.03.25 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933.12.30 - 1938.03.25
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1908.06.08 - 1911.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ottawa West Ontario 1908.06.08 - 1911.09.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1908.06.08 - 1911.09
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Ottawa,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1899 - 1899

^



© Library of Parliament