PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITTAKER, John R. (Jack), B.A., LL.B.
Picture of WHITTAKER,  John R. (Jack), B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.11.13
Place of Birth: Trail, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Accounts 1990 - 1994
Small Business 1990 - 1994
Pensions 1989 - 1990
Seniors 1989 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Tax Matters of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Okanagan - Similkameen,
British Columbia
Regional Government Deputy Director 1986 - 1989
Osoyoos,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1984 - 1986

^



© Library of Parliament