PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PICKARD, The Hon. Jerry, P.C., B.A., M.Ed.
Picture of PICKARD, The Hon. Jerry, P.C., B.A., M.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.11.14
Place of Birth: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6272 Days (17 years, 2 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chatham-Kent--Essex, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Kent--Essex, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Essex--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Essex--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness with special emphasis on Border Transit 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1997.07.10 - 1998.07.15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996.02.23 - 1997.07.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1992 - 1993.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1990.09 - 1993
Financial Institutions 1989.02 - 1990.09
Canada Post Corporation 1989.02 - 1992

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kingsville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1980
Kingsville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1986

^



© Library of Parliament