PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SAVEUSE DE BEAUJEU, Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.06.22
Place of Birth: Coteau-du-Lac, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.12.11 (40 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Person of independent means
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 411 Days (1 year, 1 month, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Soulanges, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.12.27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges, Quebec Unseated on petition. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Soulanges, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1883.12.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Conservative Quebec 1875.07.07 - 1878.04.30
Conservative Quebec 1871 - 1872
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Soulanges Quebec 1875.07.07 - 1878.04.30
Soulanges Quebec 1871 - 1872
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1875.07.07 - 1878.04.30
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1871 - 1872

^



© Library of Parliament