PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GORDON, The Hon. Wesley Ashton, P.C., K.C.
Picture of GORDON, The Hon. Wesley Ashton, P.C., K.C.
Studio:
National Film Board of Canada. Photo Centre Librar
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 082094
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.02.11
Place of Birth: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.02.09 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1886 Days (5 years, 1 month, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timiskaming, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Timiskaming South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Timiskaming South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Labour 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
Minister of Mines 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Chair 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament