PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. William Ross, P.C., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. William Ross, P.C., Q.C., LL.D.
© Public Archives Of Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.12.25
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.05.28 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11758 Days (32 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Brantford, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1953.06.12 - 1967.12.22 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brantford, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Brantford City, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Brantford City, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Brantford City, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Brantford City, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Brantford City, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1967.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1949.09.15 - 1953.06.11

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Wants to make room for younger ministers. 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02
Solicitor General of Canada 1954.01.12 - 1957.06.20
Minister Without Portfolio 1953.10.14 - 1954.01.11

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02
Leader of the Government in the Senate The position of leader was vacant from June 21 to October 9, 1957. 1953 - 1957.06

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1957.01.01 - 1963.01.01

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1945.09.27 - 1949.04.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Aging Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Chair 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on an Amplification System for the House Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Selection Committee for the Select Committee on the matter of an Amplification System for the House Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Selection Committee to prepare a list of Members to compose a Select Committee on the procedure of the House of Commons Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1968.07.04 - 1974.04.09
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
4th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant 1914 - 1918
2nd Cycle Corps, Canadian Expeditionary Force Private and N.C.O. (non-commissioned officer) -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament