PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLEAN, George Alexander, B.A.
Picture of MCLEAN,  George Alexander, B.A.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.05.23
Place of Birth: Mara Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1975.10.31 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, real estate broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3528 Days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Orillia,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1925
Orillia,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1921 - 1925
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
21st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Captain 1914 - 1919
19th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Private 1914 - 1919

^



© Library of Parliament