PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEAUSOLEIL, Cléophas
Picture of BEAUSOLEIL,  Cléophas

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.06.19
Place of Birth: Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.10.04 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, lawyer, newspaper editor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4666 Days (12 years, 9 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Berthier, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Montreal. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1899.12.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)


^



© Library of Parliament