PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CREAGHAN, The Hon. William Lawrence Marven, LL.B
Picture of CREAGHAN, The Hon. William Lawrence Marven, LL.B
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047024
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.05.30
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.10.01 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Notes: The Governor General of Canada declared that Judge Creaghan would retain his title of "honourable" following his retirement, in recognition of his long years of devoted service.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1540 Days (4 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.08.31 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Moncton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1958
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery Captain -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament