PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAUTHIER, Louis Joseph, K.C., LL.L.
Picture of GAUTHIER,  Louis Joseph, K.C., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.03.21
Place of Birth: Montreal, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.04.12 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3729 Days (10 years, 2 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
L'Islet, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Defeated
Shefford, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Dorchester, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated
St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
St. Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 12, An Act to amend and consolidate the Law relating to copyright Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Subcommittee on the Civil Service Commission of the Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1906.10.29 - 1908.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
L'Assomption Quebec 1906.10.29 - 1908.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1906.10.29 - 1908.06.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Les Laurentides,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1905 - 1905

^



© Library of Parliament