PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIROUARD, Wilfrid, Q.C., B.C.L.
Picture of GIROUARD,  Wilfrid, Q.C., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.09.09
Place of Birth: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.10.26 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4813 Days (13 years, 2 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1939

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.05.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Arthabaska Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.05.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.05.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Attorney General 1939.11.08 - 1942.05.08

^



© Library of Parliament