PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TRENHOLME COUNSELL, The Hon. Marilyn, O.C., O.N.B., D.St.J., B.Sc., M.A., M.D., D.H.C., LL.D.
Picture of TRENHOLME COUNSELL, The Hon. Marilyn, O.C., O.N.B., D.St.J., B.Sc., M.A., M.D., D.H.C., LL.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.10.22
Place of Birth: Baie Verte, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Nutritionist, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1871 Days (5 years, 1 month, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 2003.09.09 - 2008.10.22 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2003.09.09 - 2008.10.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Cities of the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Population Health of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Cities of the Standing Senate Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Population Health of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1987.10.13 - 1997.04.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tantramar New Brunswick 1987.10.13 - 1997.04.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1987.10.13 - 1997.04.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1997.04.18 - 2003.08.25
Minister of State for Family and Community Services 1995.09.21 - 1997.04.07
Minister of State for the Family 1994.10.14 - 1995.09.20
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A quantitative and qualitative study of fat absorption in the malabsorption syndrome using a stable milk emulsion.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Toronto; 1960. 1 v.


Articles

  • Dietary problems in the small hospital.
    Canadian Hospital. 35 (10):100 Oct. 1958.

  • The family: policy, strategies and activities.
    Canadian Home Economics Journal. 47 (2):77-8 Spring 1997.

  • Women doctors in family practice.
    Canadian Medical Association Journal. 98 (5):264 Feb. 3, 1968.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • The dietitian's role in the metabolic ward. Trenholme, M. and D. Fraser
    Canadian Hospital. 38:50-1 Mar. 1961.

  • Studies of teenage eating in Ontario. I. Evaluation of teenage food selection. Trenholme, M. and H. Milne
    Canadian Journal of Public Health. 54:455-62 Oct. 1963.

  • Studies of teenage eating in Ontario. II. Evaluation of a diet scoring method. Milne, H, C. Kerr, M. Trenholme and G.H.Beaton
    Canadian Journal of Public Health. 54:463-70 Oct. 1963.


^



© Library of Parliament