PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENNETT, The Hon. William Humphrey, K.C.
Picture of BENNETT, The Hon. William Humphrey, K.C.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.12.23
Place of Birth: Barrie, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.03.15 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10986 Days (30 years, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.11.13 - 1925.03.15 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1897.02.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1925.03.15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1897.02.04 - 1908.10.25
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.25 - 1897.01.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Special Committee on Bill 5 An Act to Amend the Criminal Code Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Bill A2 An Act to amend the Ticket of Leave Act Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Bill Y An Act to amend the Criminal Code (Bail on Charges and Committals for Indictable Offences) Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Bill Z An Act to amend The Opium and Narcotic Drug Act, 1923, as regards Bail and Certain Charges Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Bill B An Act to extend the right to appeal from Convictions for Indictable Offences Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Bill A An Act to extend the right to appeal from Convictions for Indictable Offences Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Special Committee on the conditions which are responsible for a large portion of our export trade (more especially the products of the West), to be routed via American instead of Canadian ports Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament