PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARDIE, Mervyn Arthur, B.A.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.07.31
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.10.18 (43 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Airplane pilot, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2992 Days (8 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mackenzie River, Northwest Territories Died in office. Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Mackenzie River, Northwest Territories Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Mackenzie River, Northwest Territories Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1961.10.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)


^



© Library of Parliament