PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'CONNELL, The Hon. Martin Patrick, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of O'CONNELL, The Hon. Martin Patrick, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.08.01
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.08.11 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, investment dealer, professor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3367 Days (9 years, 2 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Greenwood, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1978.11.24 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Labour 1972.01.28 - 1972.11.26

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1971.08.12 - 1972.01.27

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1969.10.20 - 1971.08.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Co-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Supplementary Reserves. Captain -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Canadian standards of housing in Indian reserve communites.
    s.l. : 1965. 46 leaves.

  • Henri Bourassa and Canadian nationalism.
    Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; 1954. 304 leaves.

  • Henri Bourassa, a select bibliography.
    Toronto : 1954.


^



© Library of Parliament