PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PROVENZANO, Carmen, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of PROVENZANO,  Carmen, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.02.03
Place of Birth: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.07.27 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2000.09.01 - 2003.01.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sault Ste Marie,
Ontario
School Board Trustee 1972 - 1985

^



© Library of Parliament