PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FERGUSON, Julian Harcourt
Picture of FERGUSON,  Julian Harcourt
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.06.02
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.05.06 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Gentleman, insurance agent, insurance broker, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4383 Days (12 years)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Collingwood,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1955 - 1956
Collingwood,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1942 - 1942
Simcoe County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1942 - 1942
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas and received the Military Cross. Private 1914.08.04 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament