PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARGRAFT, John
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.02.26
Place of Birth: Cobourg, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.07.10 (53 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 290 Days (9 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland West, Ontario Liberal 1892.03.15
(By-Election)
Defeated
Northumberland West, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1891.12.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament