PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCONICA, Thomas Henry, B.A., M.A., Ph.B.
Picture of MCCONICA,  Thomas Henry, B.A., M.A., Ph.B.

Source: Public Domain. Van Tassel, Charles Sumner. Familiar faces of Ohio, a souvenir collection of portraits and sketches of well-known men of the Buckeye State [and] Men of Wood County, and other familiar faces, p. 51 OCLC: 2503778.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.09.21
Place of Birth: Fulton, Ohio, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.01.19 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1423 Days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Battleford, Saskatchewan Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Railway Transportation Costs Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)


^



© Library of Parliament