PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANGWORTHY, William Fitzgerald, K.C.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.12.25
Place of Birth: Manchester, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.09.28 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, Crown Attorney
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 320 Days (10 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Port Arthur--Thunder Bay, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)


^



© Library of Parliament