PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SAVARD, Edmond, M.D.
Picture of SAVARD,  Edmond, M.D.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1862.10.26
Place of Birth: Les Éboulements, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.10.22 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Coroner, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2867 Days (7 years, 10 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Died, prior to the 1925 general election. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Independent 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.22
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1902 - 1906
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
9th Battalion, Voltigeurs de Québec 1885 - 1885
18th Regiment Surgeon-Major -
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Savard, Paul Vilmond
(M.P.)
1864.07.28 1908.08.21

^



© Library of Parliament