PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACINNIS, Malcolm, B.A, B.Ed., M.Ed.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.05.22
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Educator, sociologist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 294 Days (9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)


^



© Library of Parliament