PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KAULBACH, Charles Edwin
Picture of KAULBACH,  Charles Edwin
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026588
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.07.13
Place of Birth: Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.05.25 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7594 Days (20 years, 9 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.10.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 - 1904.11.02
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.10.10 - 1887.02.21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on Bill: An Act respecting Insolvency Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
75th Infantry Battalion Lieutenant-Colonel -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Kaulback, Henry Adolphus Newman
(Senator)
1830.12.28 1896.01.08

^



© Library of Parliament