PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARDIFF, Lewis Elston
Picture of CARDIFF,  Lewis Elston
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.01.22
Place of Birth: Brussels, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.04.16 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9358 Days (25 years, 7 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Huron North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Huron North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Huron North, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1965.11.07
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1959.11.18 - 1961.11.17

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1957 - 1958
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1957 - 1958

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Morris Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1932 - 1940
Morris Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor During 4 years -

^



© Library of Parliament