PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAVALLÉE, Carole
Picture of LAVALLÉE,  Carole
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.01.23
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Communication consultant, communicator, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Heritage 2008.10.31 - 2011.05.02
Heritage 2008.10.31 - 2011.05.02
Privacy 2008.01.15 - 2008.10.30
Labour 2004.08.06 - 2008.10.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament