PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAIS-GRENIER, The Hon. Suzanne, P.C., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of BLAIS-GRENIER, The Hon. Suzanne, P.C., M.A., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1984
Place of Birth: Unknown
Profession | Occupation: Economist, executive director, sociologist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosemont, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Rosemont, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1988.09.21 - 1988.11.20
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.09.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Transport) Resignation. Publicly condemns her own government for allowing the closure of a Montreal oil refinery (Gulf) 1985.08.20 - 1985.12.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Parent, child, and television: interaction in communication.
    McGill University theses; 1962. 1 v.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Deux perspectives sur la monarchie au Canada. Tupper, William et Suzanne Blais-Grenier
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(3):7-9 automne 1988.

  • Two perspectives on the Queen in Canada. Tupper, William and Suzanne Blais-Grenier
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(3):7-9 Autumn 1988.


^



© Library of Parliament