PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACLEAN, Matthew, N.P.
Picture of MACLEAN,  Matthew, N.P.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.12.13
Place of Birth: Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.04.07 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5651 Days (15 years, 5 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton North and Victoria, Nova Scotia Died in office. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Cape Breton North and Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Cape Breton North and Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Cape Breton North and Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1937.10.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.10.18 - 1953.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee to consider Bill no. 79 : An act respecting Indians Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament