PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LA SALLE, The Hon. Roch, P.C.
Picture of LA SALLE, The Hon. Roch, P.C.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.08.06
Place of Birth: Saint-Paul, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2007.08.20 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business agent, director of public relations, manager, public relations officer, sales manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7301 Days (19 years, 11 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Joliette, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1981.08.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Joliette, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Appointed leader of Quebec's Union nationale. Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Independent 1972.10.30 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1981.08.17 - 1988.11.20
Progressive Conservative 1974.02.26 - 1981.03.16
Independent 1971.05.04 - 1974.02.25
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1971.05.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Supply and Services 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) Resignation. Was the subject of various incidents embarrassing to the government. 1986.06.30 - 1987.02.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works 1983 - 1984
Quebec Region 1981.09.09 - 1983.09
Economic and Regional Development 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08
Employment 1977.10 - 1978
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1976.05 - 1977.10

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 1974.12.20 - 1976.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986.09.15 - 1988.04.19


^



© Library of Parliament