PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KENNEDY, Cyril Frost
Picture of KENNEDY,  Cyril Frost
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.04.20
Place of Birth: Hilden, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.01.12 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Building contractor, businessman, lumberman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3752 Days (10 years, 3 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia Resignation. To allow Robert L. Stanfield to run for office. Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1967.09.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Forestry 1963 - 1966

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)


^



© Library of Parliament