PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLENKARN, Donald Alex, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of BLENKARN,  Donald Alex, Q.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.06.17
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.01.30 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5886 Days (16 years, 1 month, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mississauga South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Mississauga South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Mississauga South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Mississauga South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Mississauga South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Mississauga, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Peel South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1983 - 1984
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1981.09.09 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1980.04 - 1981.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Loi modifiant d'autres lois en vue de la mise en oeuvre de certaines dispositions fiscales du budget déposé au Parlement le 25 février 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Bank of Canada of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Co-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • (Any "fix" to the current retirement allowance scheme is likely to cost taxpayers).
    Benefits Canada. 16 (5):9 May 1992.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Electoral enumeration: a system out of sync with society (proposal for the establishment of a permanent voters' list). Blenkarn, Don and Terrence Maloney
    Parliamentary Government. 9 (1):22-5 1989.

  • Parliament and the constitutional debate. Blenkarn, Don, David Walker and Simon DeJong
    Parliamentary Government. 10 (1):3-7 1991.

  • Revamping voter enumeration. Blenkarn, Don and Terrence Moloney
    Parliamentary Government. 9 (2):21-4 1990.


^



© Library of Parliament