PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PERLEY, Ernest Edward
Picture of PERLEY,  Ernest Edward
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.12.23
Place of Birth: Maugerville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.08.16 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5432 Days (14 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Wolseley,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1921 - 1922
Wolseley,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Perley, William Dell
(Senator and M.P.)
1838.02.06 1909.07.15

^



© Library of Parliament