PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STECKLE, Paul Daniel
Picture of STECKLE,  Paul Daniel
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.05.10
Place of Birth: Zurich, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5468 Days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron--Bruce, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Huron--Bruce, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Huron--Bruce, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Huron--Bruce, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Huron--Bruce, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Co-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament