PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WISE, The Hon. John, P.C.
Picture of WISE, The Hon. John, P.C.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.12.12
Place of Birth: St Thomas, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.01.09 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Dairy farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1984.09.17 - 1988.09.14
Minister of Agriculture 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Youth 1984.02 - 1984.09
Supply and Services 1983 - 1984.02
Agriculture 1976 - 1983
Dairy industry 1974.09.10 - 1976

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985.09.13 - 1989.01.29


^



© Library of Parliament